The Golden Eagle is a large, harmonious and powerful eagle with protruding head, long tail and noticeable bill. The body is 80–90 cm long and the wingspan 190–230 cm. The weight ranges from 3 to 6.5 kg, female being heavier than male as in other diurnal raptors. Adult is almost uniformly dark brown with yellowish crown and hindneck. Sexes have similar plumage. Juveniles have strikingly white panels along the centre of the wing and in the base of the
A medium sized diving duck (length 40-51 cm, weight 700-1372 g, wingspan 72-84 cm); slightly larger and more compact than Tufted Duck. Head shape rounder. Sexually dimorphic. Male in breeding plumage has a dark (green or purple) glossy head and neck, with a bright yellow eye. Breast and vent are dark black. Belly and flanks are white. Back is pale grey. Eclipse male is similar, but the black parts are browner and the white flanks are brown-streaked.
Bowheads are large baleen (mysticete) whales. They weight 75–100 tons with females being slightly larger than males, with corresponding lengths of 16–18 and 14–17 m. They are short and broad like all right whales. They are dark grey on the back and lighter on the belly. Bowheads have elevated nostrils and no dorsal fin, that is thought to be adaptations to living in ice. Their blow is V-shaped. Baleens are extremely long, up to 4–5 m, and the bowed
The Eurasian Eagle Owl is the largest owl in the World (1500-4200 grams and 58-71 cm) (König et al. 1999). It has characteristic large ear-tufts on the head and large red-orange eyes.
The wolf is the biggest canid species and the second largest predator in Europe after the brown bear (Ursus arctos). The height at the shoulder varies from 50 to 70 centimetres, length from head to tail 110–150 centimetres. The weight of an adult male is usually from 30 to 60 kg. The female is a little lighter. Biggest wolves in n the northern parts of the range. The wolf has long legs and direct back line, giving a somewhat rectangular shape to the animal. Pelt
The Great Grey Owl is the second largest owl species in Europe after the Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo). Body length is 60–70 cm, and the distance between wingtips 130–160 cm. The bird weighs 570–1.900 g, females being ca. 300 g heavier than males, on average. The sexes look similar. The Great Grey Owl has very massive and rounded head with no ear tufts and a facial disc with concentric dark rings around yellow eyes. The plumage is mostly grey and
The Gyrfalcon is the largest and the most Arctic falcon in the world. It is heavy and powerful, more bulky than the closely related Peregrine (Falco peregrines). The Gyrfalcon is 53–63 cm long with a wingspan of 110–130 cm. The Gyrfalcon weighs 800–2,100 gr., female being considerably heavier than male. Otherwise the sexes are similar, and the juvenile is more streaked than the adult. The Gyrfalcon is monotypic but there are three colour forms in the
The bird is somewhat larger than a sparrow. On the head, elongated feathers are shaped into the “horns”. From the distance, the overall color appears as pinkish gray, with contrasting black spots on yellow head and on the front of the neck. Females have duller coloration and shorter "horns". The tail is relatively long and almost black.
The Ivory Gull is a medium-sized gull with 108–120 cm wingspan and 450–700 g body mass. Males and females look alike and have a pure white plumage acquired during their second winter. Legs are black; eyes are dark and bill is slate blue at the base, becomes pale yellow and ends with a red tip. Immature birds have a dusky face and highly variable patterns of black spots on the body, wing coverts, tips of the primaries and tail. The Ivory Gull’s round
A small diving duck (length 37-60 cm including tail, weight 550-900 g, wingspan 73-79 cm). Sexually dimorphic with complex seasonal variations. All-dark wings. Males unmistakable. In winter mostly white with blackish ear-coverts and grey face-sides, elongated white scapulars, black bill with broad pinkish band, grey feet and orange eye. In summer darker, with dark brown head, grey face-sides and female-like brown back. Sides are white. Males have
The Osprey is a large, eagle-sized raptor with long wings, but rather short tail. The body is 55–60 cm long, and the wingspan 146–173 cm, respectively. The weight ranges from 1.2 to 2.1 kg, female being 5–10% larger than male. Upperparts are dark brown, underbody and under wing-coverts white. There is a band of buff streaks across the upper breast. Head is white with speckled crown and a black stripe through eye. Sexes are similar. Juveniles have
The Snowy Owl is a large (53-76 cm), hvite owl with a wingspan up to 1,83 meter. The females are approx. 22% larger than the males. The weight of the males and females are in average 1,6 kg and 2,1 kg, respectively (Potapov & Sale 2012). Older males can have a totally white plumage, while the females normally have more dark spots. However, there is a big individual variation and often you will need to hold the bird in your hand to be sure of sex and age
The smallest of eiders (body mass 750–850 g, wingspan 70–76 cm), the Steller’s eider has morphological and behavioural similarity to dabbling ducks. A compact duck with small, thick-based, slightly drooping bill and steep forehead and nape. Sexually dimorphic, but both sexes has distinctive bluish speculum bordered with white. Alternate (breeding)-plumage of males is striking, with white head and large white shoulder-patch contrasting with chestnut breast and
A rather large, bulky diving duck (length 51-58 cm, weight 1140-2104 g, wingspan 86-99 cm). Slightly larger than Common Scoter. Sexually dimorphic. Adult male glossy black with mottled flanks. Yellowish bill with pinkish-orange nail and black knob. White horizontal comma-shaped patch seen below white eye. Feet red. Younger males browner without eye patch. Females have dark brown plumage with greyish patches on cheek and between bill and eye. Bill dark.
Atlantic walrus is one of the three subspecies. There are 2 other subspecies – Laptev and Pacific, however, lately, separation of Laptevs walrus into a separate group has been questioned. (Linquist et al., 2008). The subspecies is included in the list of rare species in the Red Book of the Russian Federation. Since 1952 walrus hunting is forbidden in Svalbard. The Atlantic walrus is not a CITES object. Walruses in all areas of their European Arctic range were
Largest of the loons; males weigh 4,000–5,800 g, females 4,025–6,400 g. Length (based on limited data): males 838–920 mm; females 774–831 mm. In summer, adult Yellow-billed Loon black above with extensive white spotting, white below; bill yellow or ivory. Winter and immature birds gray-brown. Only characteristic diagnostic in all plumages and ages is color of culmen (ridge of upper mandible). In Common Loon in winter plumage this ridge and about 5
The Great Snipe is a medium-sized (150 g) migratory wader species that breeds in the Barents-region and winters in tropical Africa. It is a lekking species where sexes looks similar, but females are somewhat larger then males. Picture shows a male on a lekking arena in Norway. Differs from sympatric breeding Common snipe (Gallinago gallinago) by larger size and barred underparts.
Smew is the smallest merganser duck. The relatively short beak is narrow with a hooked tip and serrated edges. The body length averages 40 cm. Wingspan for males are about 60 cm. The male in the breeding plumage is white with some black markings on its head and back. It has oval white wing-patches in flight. A female has chestnut colored forehead and crown, gray upper torso, light cheeks and white lower part of the body.
The Wolverine is a powerful northern carnivore which is well adapted to long and cold winters. It is the largest species in the weasel family (Mustelidae). The length of the wolverine is 70–80 cm. Males weigh usually 12–18 kg, females are 8–13 kg. The legs are short, the head is broad the eyes are small, and the ears are short and rounded. The fur is dark somrtimes pale on the sides brown and thick. The wolverines are nocturnal, opportunistic predators, which
Deer from different subspecies groups differ in color, shape and size of antlers. The size and weight also vary a lot. In general, an adult male can weigh up to 200 kg or more. Females are much smaller. The weight and body size depends on the sex, age of the animal, the season, the availability of forage, degree of anxiety. In the summer, the body color is dark gray-brown. Abdomen, inner side of the limbs are white. Winter coloration is lighter. A horizontal
The Black-tailed Godwit is a large wader with a long neck, very long and straight or slightly upturned bill, and long dark-grey legs. The body length is 40–44 cm and the wingspan 70–80 cm. The species weighs 250–390 gr. In breeding plumage the male´s mantle and scapulars are brick-red mantle with black markings, the neck and upper-breast are brick-re, lower breast and underparts are white. The colours of the female are duller. In juvenile bird the head and